Monument record MDR2616 - Bupton deserted medieval village, Longford

Full Description

The lost village of Bupton, c. SK 220 370. Migrated? (1, 2) Bupton near Longford is a hamlet surrounded by rig and furrow, field banks and old water-courses; there is no surface evidence of desertion. Ploughing has destroyed the majority of field banks and roads visible on the aerial photographs. (3) 'Bupton' mentioned as Bubandune in Anglo Saxon Wills, c. 1002 and also in Domesday. (4) Earthwork of a suggested deserted medieval village identified by D. Farnsworth on an aerial photograph. (5, 6)