Monument record MDR2619 - Longford Park, Longford

Full Description

The Longford family had a park at Longford in 1330: the licence for its enclosure was granted in 1251. (1) Local research and examination of available early maps failed to produce a course for a pale or perimeter fence at Longford Park although the name is published. All existing boundaries are modern. (2) Longford Park surrounds the present Longford Hall, farm and church and was first mentioned in a document of 1258. Fieldwork has shown a pronounced hollow and bank in the field to the east of Woodhouse Farm, which links the two stretches of Long Lane lying along the alignment of the Roman road. This may well have been the original park boundary. The present Long Lane curves southwards to extend the area of modern parkland. The site of the old lodge is marked on the 1st edition 6" OS map, with a later lodge marked on Rodsley Lane. Between the two the hedge line is banked, marking the possible line of the pale. Within the park are substantial wooded enclosures, perhaps the most interesting of which is Coppice Plantation. Here a spring alongside Shirley Brook feeds a wooded area of small ponds and water courses, forming a natural habitat for numerous water fowl; it may have been an enclosure with the specific purpose of fowling. (3)