Skip to main content

Scheduled Monument record MDR262 - Part of Goyt's Moss Colliery, south-west of Derbyshire Bridge, Hartington Upper Quarter

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1893 AD)

Full Description

Scheduled area within more extensive site. The scheduling covers some 17ha in the north-west of the site. Worked over the period between the early seventeenth century and 1893 when the reserves were exhausted the main period of production fell between 1790 and 1810. The Buxton to Macclesfield turnpike improved access in 1759 making large scale extraction possible. Prior to the mid-19th century mining was by closely spaced shafts exploiting coal close to the surface. Then extraction was done via adits. The coal supplied the Duke of Devonshire's Lime Kilns at Grin Low to the south of Buxton. (1). Scheduled. (2)