Monument record MDR2621 - Deserted medieval village, Osleston Lane, Osleston

Full Description

Well defined earthworks representing desertion can be identified on aerial photographs taken in 1948. They are centred at SK 25003717 and have been surveyed at 1/2500. (1, 2) Osleston is referred to as 'Oslavestune' in Domesday Book, meaning 'Oslaf's farm'. In 1086 it formed part of the lands of Henry de Ferrers. Twelve villagers and four smallholders are recorded at that time. (3, 4) Deserted medieval village of Osleston, accepted between 1968 and 1972. (6) Excavations in a field with visible earthworks immediately to the south of the suggested site of the medieval village were undertaken in 1998. Two trenches were excavated where one trench produced a small assemblage of medieval pottery. The other trench revealed two parallel gullies containing post-medieval sherds, which had been cut through what may have been earlier building foundations. No medieval settlement evidence was found. (9)