Listed Building record MDR2623 - Cheese manufactory (disused), Longford Lane, Longford

Full Description

SK 21963745 Cheese Manufactory (disused) (1) A long low wooden building with a plaque bearing the inscription "The first cheese factory built in England. Opened 4 May 1870 under the management of Cornelius Schermerhorn". (2) Old Cheese Factory, Longford Lane, Longford. A timber and brick building, rile roof. This was the first cheese factory in England, opened in May 1870. It was a co-operative dairy handling milk from 400 cows on the farms of the Hon. Edward Coke and his tenants. It was managed by an American - Cornelius Schermerhorn. In 1970 it was in use as a corn store for cattle feed distributors and as a general store for the owner. There is a painting of this building at the Museum of English Rural Life, Reading University. A commemorative plaque is affixed to the side of the roof on the loading bay facing the road. (3) Single storey slatted timber factory building with slate roof and brick sections to sides and rear, loading bay to the road. A plaque on the boarding to at the right hand end declares opening (see (2)). More recently, the building has been used by Albert Abbot, distributor of 'Blue + Cross' animal foods. (5)