Monument record MDR2624 - Earthworks west and north-west of Longford Hall

Full Description

SK 213384 : Longford accepted as a deserted medieval village. (1) Longford was mentioned in 1197 and at an early period the manor belonged to the Longford family, until Sir Nicholas Longford, the last male heir, died in 1610. (2) No indication of desertion is visible on OS air photographs at Authority 1's siting, which falls in the area of Longford Hall. The Hall is about half a mile north of the present village of Longford centred at SK 217375. (4) One of the fields to the north-west of Longford Hall is named as Brick Kiln Meadow in the Tithe Schedule of 1840, which may indicate an alternative interpretation of earthworks seen on an aerial photograph of 1971. (5, 6)