Monument record MDR2631 - Moated site, Thurvaston

Full Description

SK 243378 Thurvaston, Old Hall Moated Site. Remains of a moated site. Only one arm extant. (1) Minor moated homestead. (2) From aerial photographs this site looks more like a humble part of the deserted medieval village. A feature nearby (SK 238374) is more convincing. Perhaps a seat of the Twyfords of Langley and inherited by Henry, 2nd son of Peter Pole of Heage in 1522. If so, it must be the seat and small estate that family sold to William Browne c. 1636 and was held in 1725 by William Browne of Thurvaston. The house would have become redundant in the 16th century. Another estate was held by the Blounts, who took their title from it. (3) The moated site lies within a larger scheduled area and comprises a rectangular platform 1.5m high surrounded by the moat with is 1m deep and has a width varying between 6m and 9m. The platform measures 22m from north to south by 18m from east to west and would have been the site of a medieval timber framed hall. A 5m wide causeway onto the platform crosses the moat from the north at the north west corner. Joining the moat from the west at the south west corner, is a 3m wide leat or drain. To the west, this feature is truncated by the modern road. (4)