Monument record MDR2636 - Earthworks, Pool's Close, Kirk Langley

Full Description

Two medieval earthwork sites were recorded at Kirk Langley in 1979-80 during an archaeological survey by R W Cowell. One site was identified in Pool Close, adjoining the village church, at SK 286388; the other was in the Croft some 600m away (see SMR 22109). The Pool Close earthworks are bounded on the southern side by a ditch about 15cm deep, on the western side by a platform about 20cm high and by a second platform on the northern edge. Within this area are a number of indistinct and incomplete platforms and hollows. To the east of the earthworks the ground has been levelled for the village cricket pitch. The earthworks may represent traces of the medieval village. A map of 1640 shows one house in this field, marked 'John Thompson's capital messuage', implying that this was the site of the manor house, or at least an important house on that estate. (1) Nothing visible on OS Air photographs OS 73/478, 031-2, 17.10.73) (3)