Listed Building record MDR2637 - All Saints' Church, Trusley

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1713 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1100 AD to 1713 AD)

Full Description

(SK 25353553) All Saints' Church (C of E) (NAT). (1) All Saints Church, Trusley. Grade II* listed building. Parish church. 1713, built for William Coke of Trusley Hall, chancel altered and vestry added circa 1900. Red brick with vitrified headers and stone dressings and rusticated quoins. Plain stone plinth with chamfered copings, moulded stone stringcourse at eaves level and moulded stone copings to flush parapets. Leaded nave roof hidden by parapets and steeply pitched, plain tile chancel roof with stone coped east gable. The nave contains all its original raised and fielded panelled oak box pews and the chancel has its original turned and carved baluster altar rails, as well as various re-set slabstones to the Coke family. Also in the church are fragments of the original altar cloth and a maiden's garland. (2) The maiden's garland has been restored by the British Museum. (4) There is no mention of a church at Trusley in Domesday Book. However, the advowson of the church was given to Trentham priory in the early 12th century, so one had been constructed by that time. In 1713 the old church was taken down and completely rebuilt. The parish register for that year records the opening of the new church on August 6. Cox noted that he had not been able to learn anything concerning the old fabric, but considered the present church to be "a dismal affair of brick, with stone facings, of the pagan style that prevailed in Anne's reign". (5) The bell in All Saint's Church is of historical significance. Dating to the 15th century, it was possibly made by a J Hoton of York. (6)