Monument record MDR2641 - Earthworks, The Croft, Kirk Langley

Full Description

Two medieval earthwork sites were recorded at Kirk Langley in 1979-80 during an archaeological survey by R W Cowell. One site was identified in the Croft, at SK 280387; the other was in Pool's Close some 600m away (see SMR 22110). The field known as The Croft slopes gently down towards the stream. The earthworks consist of a large platform on which are set smaller platforms, with several more indistinct platforms to the east, together with a series of six ponds. A 20m strip separates this area from ridge and furrow to the east, through which a hollow way leads towards the main platform. The platforms in the Croft may represent the individual tofts of villagers, but the layout and association of the main platform with the ponds suggests rather the site of a large dwelling, possibly a manor or farm, with outbuildings to the east. There was a house in this field in 1640 and 1843 although it is marked to the northwest of the sites of the platforms. (1-3)