Monument record MDR2645 - Watermill (site of), Maynell Langley, Kirk Langley

Full Description

SK 298389. The site of a water mill is located in a small covert to the south of Flagshaw Brook. To the north of the brook a large east-west bank delimits the mill pond across the floor of which lies ridge and furrow. A mill is first recorded in an inquisition of 1237 and the mill is shown on an estate map of 1640. All the surrounding closes are also marked with 'milne' field names. In the 14th century Flagshaw Brook was probably known as 'Milnebrok'. (1-3) The large east-west bank is more likely to represent part of the former deer park boundary rather than being associated with the mill pond. (4)