Scheduled Monument record MDR265 - Two round barrows, Harpur Hill, Buxton

Full Description

A barrow at Haslin House near Buxton was opened by Bateman 03/06/1850. It measured about 12 yds across and 3ft. in height and was chiefly of earth, except in the centre, where stones covered a grave cut from east to west about 18 ins. deep. This contained an extended skeleton, buried either in a coffin or between two planks. A flint implement was found 1 foot from the skull. Bateman considered the inhumation to be Saxon but there seems no reason to accept that classification. (1) SK 06247056. This barrow contained an extended Anglian skeleton in a shallow grave. Decayed wood indicated the presence of a bier. (3) This mound has probably been ploughed over but still retains a high profile. A small concrete pillar has been inserted near the centre. (6) Scheduled as two 'hlaews' : the southernmost (10m from the excavated northernmost barrow) is thought to be unexcavated and resembles the mound at Benty Grange consisting of a low central mound measuring 6m x 5m and standing 0.3m high, and surrounded by a shallow ditch measuring 2m wide by 0.2m deep. Around the ditch is a low bank measuring between 1m and 1.5m wide by 0.2m high. Both 'hlaews' are argued to be seventh century AD. (7)