Monument record MDR2651 - Pottery scatter, Flagshaw Lane, Meynell Langley, Kirk Langley

Full Description

SK 289396. 14th century pottery sherds, now in Derby Museum, were found in a ploughed field in or before 1962. (1) SK 287395 Meynell Langley, DMV and Pottery. Bank in field some 4m from the road with ploughed-out low banks to the south-east of Langley Hall. Dense scatter of pottery on bank which decreased towards the Hall. Some 38 sherds of medieval pottery were recovered. Fields walked on 31.10.1979 by TPAT as part of Amber Valley Survey. (2, 3) During fieldwalking in the parish of Kirk Langley in 1979 medieval pottery spanning the late 12th to 17th centuries was found in the ploughed fields to the north and south of Flagshaw Lane. This scatter covers about 1½ hectares and lies about 100m to the east of Langley Hall and about 250m east of Hall Farm. The crop growing in the field next to Hall Farm prevented fieldwalking here, while the decrease in pottery density towards Langley Hall may also have been due to agricultural conditions durng fieldwalking. The pottery represents the shrunken area of the medieval village of Meynell Langley [see SMR 22103]. Along the north side of Flagshaw Lane, 81 sherds of 12th-16th century pottery were found on and around a raised platform about 60m x 35m. A further concentration was found whilst fieldwalking in the field adjoining and to the south-east of Langley Hall. It was spread over an area about 20-30m wide and about 60m long adjacent to Flagshaw Lane and spanned the period from the 13th to 17th centuries. (4, 5) SK 288401. A concentration of medieval pottery was found whilst fieldwalking in the field adjoining, and to the south-east of Langley Hall. The pottery was spread over an area about 20 to 30 metres wide and about 60 metres long adjacent to Flagshaw Lane, and spanned the period from the 13th to 17th centuries. It represents part of the shrunken village of Meynell Langley which now survives only as two small settlements. (3) SK 288395. 81 sherds of medieval pottery, spanning the 12th to the 16th centuries, were found along the northern side of Flagshaw Lane on and around a raised platform about 60m x 35m. This represents part of the shrunken village of Meynell Langley which also extended to the south of the lane east of Langley Hall [see SMR 22103]. (4)