Monument record MDR2657 - Ashe Cross, Ash Lane, Sutton on the Hill

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Ashe Cross, near Sutton-on-the-Hill where the Egginton Road runs into the Etwall road, is a massive stump on a large base, locally known as the 'Butter Cross'. Undoubtedly a medieval boundary cross. (1) The shaft has an indecipherable inscription on the west and south faces. See GP AO/66/171/1. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (2) Ashe Cross comprises the remains of a socket stone and shaft on top of a hedge bank, hidden in bushes west of the junction of Ash Lane and James' Lane, on the south side of the road, at a field boundary. It has an indecipherable inscription on one side. (3)