Skip to main content

Find Spot record MDR2658 - Lower Palaeolithic Lithic Assemblages, Nature Reserve to the north of Hilton

• (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)

Full Description

Area SK 248 315. Some 50 Early Acheulean and 4 Middle Acheulean hand-axes, 7 Clacton flake cores and 19 flakes, mostly very heavily rolled have been found in gravel pits at Hilton east and west of the road to Sutton-on-the-Hill. They are in private collections and the University Museum, Nottingham. Full description and illustrations. (1-2) The gravel workings are very extensive and there is no record of the finds at the office of the pit. (3)