Monument record MDR2659 - Possible deserted medieval village, Hoon

Full Description

[c.SK 224 300] There is a possible 'lost village' site at Hoon.(1) The area is under crop and there is no surface indication of desertion. (2) c. SK 224300. Hoon. Listed as a deserted Medieval village. (3) Hoon is written in Domesday Book as Hougen' and in 1610 as 'Howen'. It derives its name from 'haugr' = 'at the barrows.' "One of these barrows is now called Hoon Mount" (4) The name Hoon appears at two places on the OS 1st Ed 1" 1836 at SK 231310 - now Hoon Villa Farm and SK 233316 - now Hoon Ridge and may indicate a non - nucleated settlement. Nothing is visible on OS air photographs covering most of Hoon parish (5, 6) Medieval field boudnaries and house platform identified from aerial photographs taken in June 1995 suggest wider extent to the west. (7)