Monument record MDR266 - Gospel Hillocks round barrow, King Sterndale

Full Description

Of the two barrows known as 'Gospel Hillocks' the smaller [A,] 30 ft by 21 ft and 4 ft high, was opened in 1896. A primary burial was found under a large stone. There were several secondary burials. (2). SK 0871 7156: Tumulus. Gospel Hillocks. (4). Both tumuli are now under pasture. Published Surveys (25") revised. (6) SK 08697157. Tumulus 'A' contained a primary crouched skeleton covered by a mixture of clay, charcoal and leaves capped by a large stone. Two subsequent primary skeletons were found to the south. Several secondary interments were also found. SK 08637149. (5-7). SK 086716. Gospel Hillocks round cairn, King Sterndale. Scheduled. One of two cairns at Gospel Hillocks, lying c.100m apart. Measuring 14m x 13m in diameter and c.1m high, it was opened in 1896 and found to contain a pit under a large slab in which the primary burial had been laid: a crouched inhumation covered with a mixture of clay, leaves and charcoal and associated with burnt bones. Two later disturbed inhumations were found near the turf, along with flint flakes and additional burnt bones. (8,12). Smaller of two barrows at Gospel Hillocks [the other recorded at SMR 8808]. It was excavated by M. Salt in January 1896. A cremation and a small flint flake were found near the centre on natural. A grave pit, covered by a flat stone contained a contracted inhumation. The pit was filled with a mixture of clay and charcoal, including daisy and grass leaves. A number of burnt bones, probably animal, were also found. A secondary, disturbed, inhumation was found just beneath the turf. (9). The mound has slightly dished centre, top removed prior to 1896. There is also a robber pit to the west. The whole may have been ploughed occasionally in the past. The account of Salt's excavation in (9) are partly misleading: the cremation and small flint flake were from an unstated context near the centre. The disturbed finds near the surface represented at least two individuals. The site may have been excavated previously. (11)