Scheduled Monument record MDR2662 - St Chad's Church, Barton Blount

Full Description

There was a church and a priest in Barton Blount at the time of the Domesday Survey. The church of Barton Blount was probably considerably damaged during skirmishes around the old manor house in 1645 and 1646. It was in a dilapidated state, and so was rebuilt in around 1714. In 1854, general reconstruction of the interior fittings was carried out and the old windows were replaced by pointed lancet lights, but the north doorway still remains (though blocked up), as well as the large south doorway. The south doorway is surmounted by the elaborate pseudo-classic mouldings that prevailed at the commencement of the last century [written in 1877]. The building is a simple parallelogram, forty-one feet by eighteen, with a small bell-turret, destitute of a bell, on the west gable. The only vestiges of the old church are the font, and a recessed tomb. The large octagonal font is of a low chalice-shaped design, and dates to the 14th century. The recessed tomb is likely to date to about 1200, and to represent one of the ladies of the Bakepuze family. (1) The private chapel of St. Chad, Barton Park, is of medieval origin altered late 17th century or early 18th century, and restored in recent years. (2) Restored by the present occupier of Barton Hall and now rarely used [1966]. (3) According to the owner of Barton Hall, Mr R. A. Mallender, the church was officially made redundant in 1975 and the Church Commission is in the process of passing ownership to Mr Mallender. In excellent repair, Mr Mallender confirmed the correct name as St. Chad's Church. (4) The church is situated in the landscaped grounds of Barton Hall approximately 30m north of the hall itself and is contained within a separate area. The medieval church, which is Listed Grade II, was rebuilt in 1714 and again in 1845 using medieval masonry. The building is constructed of course squared sandstone and ashlar with a plain tile roof. The lower courses of the walls are of medieval origin and a blocked doorway on the north side of the building is also a remnant of the medieval structure. The interior is mainly 19th century with a plaster ceiling, but the church contains a 14th century effigy and a late medieval font. (7) A grade II listed private chapel that was formerly a parish church. It was rebuilt in 1714 by Samuel Taborer, probably using medieval masonry. It was also altered in 1845. It is built of coursed squared sandstone and ashlar. It has a plain tile roof and stone coped gables, with plain kneelers that have obelisk finials and a west bellcote. The south elevation has a round-arched south doorway with key and impost blocks. It has a plain, mostly mid 19th century interior, and a plaster ceiling. There is an early 19th century recumbent effigy of a lady wearing a wimple, and a wall tablet of c. 1763 on the north wall. Three 19th century wall tablets are on the south wall by Hall of Derby. There is a squat 14th century font, which comprises an octagonal bowl on an octagonal base with concave sides. The 18th century style altar rails are by Horrabin of Derby in 1926. There is an excellent stained glass in the west window of c. 1881. The chapel of St Chad is also scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (8)