Find Spot record MDR2670 - Possible Anglo-Saxon cemetery (site of), Hilton

Full Description

Three Anglo-Saxon iron shield bosses including two of the earlier carinated type, were found at Hilton, possibly by Armstrong in or before 1946. No details are given as to a more accurate findspot. (1) Three iron shield bosses, an iron knife, fragments of five iron spearheads, four sherds of early Saxon pottery, iron fragments and human bone were found by A L Armstrong in a gravel quarry at Hilton in c. 1946. The shield bosses were published by Ozanne (1) without reference to the other items. All are in Sheffield Museum, and indicate that there was an Anglo-Saxon inhumation cemetery at approximately SK 252 314. (2)