Monument record MDR2672 - Cropmark features 500m west of Hoonhay, Hoon/Marston on Dove

Full Description

SK 229301 Hoon Hay, Cropmarks. Two ring ditches and a rectangular cropmark with a series of parallel lines identified on an aerial photograph. A two foot high bank was also recorded. H Usher has field walked the site. He interprets it as a Roman villa, but notes the absence of tegulae and tesserae. C Drage suggests it might either be a Romano-British native settlement or possibly connected with the alleged deserted settlement [SMR 20905] 500m to the west. Three rims and two body sherds of medieval pottery were collected, and numerous river pebbles were noted. (1, 2) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (3) A walkover survey has been made of the route of a proposed pipeline, which will be in the vicinity of the cropmarks. An aerial photograph in the Cambridge University Collection (BTK 80-81, taken June 30 1975) revealed evidence of linear features, a square enclosure and a possible ring-ditch. (4) Three cropmark features identified as part of the New National Forest Project and mapped using good quality aerial photographs: A) A rectangular enclosure of possible prehistoric date, 65m by 30m, defined by a ditch. Internal and/or attached features are present, with fragments of external ditches possibly indicating the presence of an annexe. Centred at SK 2284 2997 (Morph No. FR. 98.10.1) B) A square enclosure of unknown date, 10m by 10m, defined by a ditch. Centred at:- SK 2291 2996 (Morph No. FR. 98.9.1). C) Possible cropmark boundaries of unknown date seen as discontinuous linear features in a disordered pattern each defined by a ditch, with a maximum length of 25m. Centred at SK 2290 2993 (Morph No. FR. 98.11.1). (5)