Monument record MDR2677 - Church Broughton WWII Airfield

• (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

SK 2050 3220 Foston and Scropton, Airfield. Disused Second World War Airfield. (1) The construction of Church Broughton airfield was started in 1942 and it was first used in August of that year. It was built on the usual three runway layout, had two hangars and 27 heavy bomber hardstandings and accommodation for 1274 RAF and 156 WAAF personnel. Many Australians were trained here, with intensive flying in both day and night time - the airfield apparently had good lighting for night flying. As at all training stations, a number of fatal accidents occurred at the airfield. Use of the airfield diminished in 1945 but it did not close. It was also used by Rolls-Royce, who had an experimental unit based at Church Broughton for testing their jet engines. The airfield closed for flying in 1946 and was used for the storage of aircraft until 1954. It was quickly allowed to deteriorate as the buildings were of temporary wartime construction. However one hangar remains in civilian use and a few buildings remain scattered around the site. The land was held and leased out by the Ministry of Defence until 1975 when it was auctioned off in ten lots. Today there is very little to see at this once extremely busy satellite airfield, filled with Australian aircrew and responsible for the development of jet engines. (2)