Monument record MDR268 - Fox Low round barrow, Harpur Hill, Buxton

Full Description

On the afternoon of June 3rd 1850 Bateman examined 'the remains on Foxlow Hill, near Buxton, where, in addition to some inconsiderable earthworks, there is the base of a large tumulus, the upper part of which had been removed to within a few inches of the rock'. Human teeth and rats' bones were found 'but all in the utmost confusion'. (1) A cairn with a maximum height of 1.7m. The feature is crossed by a broken dry stone wall and there is a sheepfold adjacent to the north- west face. Bateman's reference to "inconsiderable earthworks" is probably an allusion to the extensive quarrying which occupies Harpur Hill. No archaeological vestiges were noted. Cairn resurveyed at 1/1250. (2) Fox Low round cairn is a Scheduled Monument. (4) This bowl barrow is 1.1m high and appears to be largely undisturbed. The only serious damage is on the north-west side where the mound has been removed (presumably for stone). A drystone wall, which crossed the mound south of the centre, has recently been removed. The wall, and its removal, appears to have created only superficial damage. The mound has not been ploughed but the surroundings have probably occasionally been ploughed in the past. The barrow stands on a prominent hilltop with good visibility in all directions. (8)