Listed Building record MDR2683 - All Saints' Church, Dalbury

• ? (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Full Description

The Church of Dalbury, dedicated to All Saints, seems to have been rebuilt in the 13th century although later alterations have destroyed many of its features. A north aisle was added in 1844. (1) The church was in normal use in 1966. (2) A grade II* listed parish church dating to the 13th century, with minor 18th century alterations. It was restored in 1844, when the north aisle was also added. It is built of ashlar and coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings, and has plain tile roofs with stone copings to the east end of the chancel and the west end of the nave. The nave also has a bellcote turret to its west end. The church comprises nave with north aisle, lower chancel, north vestry and south porch. See list description for more details. (5) The Domesday Survey shows Dalbury as having a church and a priest. No trace remains of that original church, although the font may be of an early date. The present church largely dates from the 13th century, but was extensively repaired in 1629. It was enlarged and altered with a north aisle in 1844. Inside the porch are the marks of arrow sharpening. There is a 12th century stained glass window of St Michael that is probably the oldest in Derbyshire, and has been restored by the York Glaziers' Trust. The woodwork inside the church is mainly by the Rev Charles Cotton, who was Rector at this time. His arms appear on the bosses on the timbers in the roof, which were put in at this time to replace the old ones. (6)