Site record MDR2690 - Possible shrunken village, Ash

Full Description

SK 256333 Ash, Shrunken Village. Minor earthworks both north and south of the road suggest contraction of the settlement. (1-3) Ash was mentioned as Aesce in 987, and the manor of "Eisse" with seven villeins, was held by Robert, under Henry de Ferrars, at the time of Domesday. Other reference dates include c.1141, 1296 and 1328. (4-6) In 2012 members of the Derbyshire Archaeological Society measured the ditches and banks that were visible to the eye on the north side of the lane. These were supplemented by measurements taken from aerial photographs on both sides of the lane. The results indicated that the village was laid out in rows with tofts and crofts marked out in multiples of 22 yards - a standard imperial measurement based on a perch of 5½ yards. (7) The GIS polygon represents a an approximate extent only.