Listed Building record MDR2707 - Churchyard cross (remains of), All Saints Church, Bradley

Full Description

A medieval cross shaft and base, All Saints churchyard, Yewtree Lane, Bradley. (1) About 3ft. of the shaft and the base stone of the old cross remains in the churchyard. (2) The remains of the medieval cross are located at SK 22354596, see GP AO/66/26/7. (3) A medieval sandstone cross with a square base and square shaft with chamfered angles, located 10 yards south of the south door of the church. (4) The most historic feature of the churchyard is the stone cross beside the main path which was probably removed by the followers of Oliver Cromwell. This cross has stood in its present position for over 1,000 years and probably marks the area in which the original Norman church stood. (5)