Listed Building record MDR2717 - Upper Hallfields Farmhouse, Agnesmeadow Lane, Atlow

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Full Description

A 17th century house, now two buildings. The west part is the earliest, being raised and extended to the east later. There have been some minor 19th century alterations. (1) A grade II listed farmhouse dating to the mid 17th century. It is built of coursed rubblestone with gritstone dressings. It has a tiled roof and stone coped gables with kneelers and ball finials. There are 20th century brick gable end stacks. It is two storeys high, and has an off-centre gabled porch with ball finials. This porch was formerly at the west end, but this was rebuilt in its present position in 1974. It has a modern glazed door. The house has three-light chamfered mullioned windows with horizontal dripstones, one window to the right of the porch, and two to the left. There are three similar windows above, and one blocked single-light window on the left on the first floor. There is also a single-storey west wing with all windows renewed in the 20th century. (2)