Monument record MDR2718 - Atlowmoat Mill (site of), Atlowmoat Farm, Atlow

Full Description

A mill is shown on the southern side of Henmore Brook on the 1836 Ordnance Survey map, about one mile downstream from Atlow Mill. Little is known of this mill and on the site itself a 5ft high weir on the brook remains intact and traces of the leat leading to the mill site can be found. Only the outline of the mill building itself can be recognised. The millers who worked at this mill are not clear, but are believed to be T Coxon in 1876 and Mary Coxon (?his wife) in 1895. It is not known when the mill stopped working. (1) The mill may have relatively early origins, possibly associated with the nearby moated hall. The field in which it stands is shown as 'Millne Hill' on a map of 1676. (2) A mill is recorded for Atlow in 1226 and this may have been sited approximately 100m downstream from the moated site. (4) Ordnance Survey map evidence suggests that the mill may have gone out of use by the end of the 19th century. The 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows the site as 'Atlowmoat Mill (Corn)', with a head race (shown on the map as 'Mill Lade') of approximately 230m leaving the brook at a weir to the east of Atlow Moat and running in a south-westerly direction to a number of buildings standing close to the brook. (5). However, the 2nd edition of 1900 names the buildings as 'Atlowmoat Mill Farm' and depicts the former mill race as an earthwork. (6) Deeds from the 12th century indicate that the Atlow moated manor house [SMR 702] was probably created at that time by Lord Hugh de Okeover. A mill at Atlow was first mentioned in 1226, and was situated about 100 yards downstream from the manor house on the south bank in a field called Mulnecliff. The corn mill was also mentioned in 13th and 14th century deeds. By 1833, there are records of two corn mills in the Atlow area; the oldest mill being known as Atlowmoat, dating from the 12th century; and a separate, newer mill, constructed at a later date upstream, known as Atlow Mill [SMR 707]. (7)