Monument record MDR2724 - Round barrow, west of Bradley Park Farm North, Bradley

Full Description

The remains of a round barrow found 250m west of the bowl barrow [SMR 2102] were excavated by Greaves in 1860, who described it at that time as having been ploughed down. (1, 2, 3) Barnatt identified this site as being one of the two barrows excavated by Greaves in the 1860s. It was virtually destroyed at the time of Barnatt's survey, and comprised a perceptible rise in the field of c. 28m in diameter, albeit with poorly defined edges, and with a maximum height of c. 0.3m. A central circular trench opened by Greaves produced only charcoal mixed with soil. The lack of finds make it uncertain as to whether this site was ever a barrow. (4)