Listed Building record MDR2727 - Hulland Old Hall and outbuildings, Ashbourne-Belper Road, Hulland

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

An 18th century brick house with a small 17th century brick and stone wing attached to the north-east corner. It is possible that the 18th century house replaced an earlier timber framed house. The present house has a wood panelled room. (1) A Grade II listed mid 17th and early 18th century house with much later refashioning. The house is constructed from brick with stone dressings. It has tiled roofs with four brick stacks. Attached to the west are some outbuildings, including a brick barn with a cart entrance. (2) In 1690 the up-and-coming Derby family of Borowe bought the Hough estate in Hulland. The Borowes built a new 'very pretty' seat in 1692, of brick, allegedly 'built out of the ruins' of The Hough, which had stood on a moated site to the south. However, the bricks of the Old Hall would appear to be about right for the house's date, so the story can probably be discounted. The house is irregular both in plan and elevations, of two storeys with attics and straight stone coped gables, three bays to the north and four to the south with cross windows and an entrance under a segmental pediment. After 1777, when the Borowes moved out to their new Hall nearby, the house was sold to the Evanses, re-roofed and restored. For a time it became a farmhouse but has reverted to a domestic residence. (3)