Monument record MDR273 - Roman milestone, Silverlands, Buxton

Full Description

SK 0608 7330: Silverlands, Roman Milestone: [SK 0610 7330] Roman milestone found [T.I.] (1) 'In the summer of 1862, an inscribed stone was accidentally discovered in a lane at Buxton… The relic under notice is a part of a Roman milestone … but unfortunately it is too fragmentary to enable the inscription which it bears to be correctly read.' (2) 'In June 1862, there was found in a garden, in the occupation of Mr. Matthew Lees, near the Silverlands in Higher Buxton, the lower part of an inscribed Roman milestone.' The milestone appears to mark twelve miles from the station Navio. (3) The milestone was presented to the Derbyshire Archaeological Society who deposited it first at Derby and later in Buxton Museum. The inscription has been interpreted as reading 'in the reign of … Augustus, pontifex maximus, endued with tribunician power, consul, father of his country. From Anavio (Brough) 10 miles'. The name of the emperor and the date of the inscription cannot be determined. (4) In 1913 the son of Matthew Lees returned to Buxton from Canada and stated that he was the actual discoverer of the milestone and that he found it while digging deep in his father's garden near an old lane in 1856, not 1862. The stone was lying flat, some 18ins below the surface and the exact spot so far as he could tell was just inside the gateway leading to the Upper Buxton Railway Station. It is suggested that it was found close to its original position and must therefore indicate the line of the Roman road between Buxton and Brough. (5) No closer siting information could be gained. The milestone is in Buxton Museum. See G.P's AO/66/3/3. (6) Dimensions: L:61cm; Di: 33cm. The milestone comprises the roughly cylindrical lower portion, without the emperor's name but with the distance MPXI (along Margary's Road 710a) from the fort at Brough. (8)