Skip to main content

Monument record MDR2736 - Chapel (site of), associated with Hulland Old Hall moated enclosure, Hulland

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1250 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

In around 1463, John and Anne Bradborne obtained leave to found a chantry at the chapel attached to the manor house of Hough or Hulland. It has usually been assumed that this was the first foundation of a chapel at Hulland, but documents at Lincoln show that a chapel existed more than two centuries before that date. In the reign of Henry III, Sir Robert de Esseburn obtained leave to establish a chantry "in manerio meo de Holendo". The date of the deed can be put at approximately 1250. In 1594 the Bradbornes sold their estate and residence (including the chapel) to Sir Humphrey Ferrers, and it subsequently passed to the family of Borrow. There are now no remains of the chapel. However, it seems that it was not destroyed at the Reformation, but was used occasionally, even as late as the 18th century, as a chapel-of-ease to the mother church of Ashbourne, as indicated by a description of it in 1712 as 'a chappel of ease, but little used'. The precise time at which this chapel was demolished is not known, but it is believed to have taken place prior to 1750. (1) The moated manor house in Lower Hough Park is mentioned in 1250 with an attached chapel. This was still in use in 1712 but demolished prior to 1750. (2)