Listed Building record MDR2751 - Blackwall Farmhouse, Blackwall, Kirk Ireton

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

17th century house on the north side of the road. In 1978 it was empty and derelict. The windows were originally mullioned and there is a stone over the door head panelled "W.G". (1) The W G stands for William Glossop. An inventory of 1604 lists the goods of the first William Glossop but does not contain references to rooms in the house he occupied. Two wills of descendants named William Glossop are dated 1647 and 1675. The building is an early-mid 17th century farmhouse, with later alterations and additions, re-furbished in the late 20th century. It is built of coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, brick gable stacks and a plain blue tile roof covering. Internally, there are the remains of a smoke hood at upper floor level below the attic stairs and in the attic. (2) Vernacular building dated to 1736, as seen on a door lintel, built as an addition to an earlier 17th century house. (3)