Building record MDR2753 - St James' Church, Cliffash Lane, Idridgehay

Full Description

St James church was built in 1854-55 by Stevens. (1-2) A Victorian Gothic building by H I Stevens, which is a good example of his work. (3) An Anglican church built 1854-5 by H I Stevens of Derby in the Decorated style. Constructed of ashlar gritstone on a shallow plinth, with coped gables with cross finials, and graduated slate roof. The church has a nave, nave porch, chancel, north aisle and north east tower with broach spire and lucarnes. It has decorated traceried windows beneath hoodmoulds with stops, with stepped buttresses between windows, and diagonal buttresses to corners. (4)