Listed Building record MDR2753 - St James Church, Cliffash Lane, Idridgehay and Alton

Full Description

St James Church, Cliffash Lane, Idridgehay and Alton, built c1854. St James church was built in 1854-1855 by Stevens. (1-2) 'A Victorian Gothic building by HI Stevens, which is a good example of his work.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON WIRKSWORTH ROAD SK 24 NE 3/57 Church of St James II Anglican Church. 1854-5 by H I Stevens of Derby in the Decorated style. Ashlar girtstone on a shallow plinth, with coped gables with cross finials, and graduated slate roof. Nave, nave porch, chancel, north aisle and north east tower with broach spire and lucarnes. Decorated traceried windows beneath hoodmoulds with stops, with stepped buttresses between windows, and diagonal buttresses to corners. Half- timbered porch to nave south east wall, with decorative bargeboards to gable and 'Y' struts above pointed entrance archway. Deeply moulded pointed arch to south east door. Angle buttresses to tower, with ashlar bands delineating tower stages. Pierced quatrefoils to second stage, and pointed arched lights with louvres to bell stage. Contemporary furnishings. Listing NGR: SK2855049023.' (4)