Listed Building record MDR2755 - Shirley Hall, Hall Lane, Shirley

Full Description

"Part of the manor house of the Shirley's, who settled here in the reign of Henry II, still remains, and forms part of a farm house. It is nearly surrounded with a moat, and in one of the rooms is the arms of the Ferrers". (1) The Grade II listed Shirley Hall is a 16th, 17th and 19th century house with an irregular plan as a result of much refashioning. (2) This is basically a 19th century brick farmhouse with some 16th century timber framing in the north face of the hall and other minor early details. The published survey 1/2500 was revised in 1966. (3) In 1789 Pilkington wrote: "At Shirley stood a few years ago the ancient seat of the family of Shirley; but now it is entirely taken down and scarcely a vestige is to be seen". If any fragment of what must have been a substantial seat, probably timber framed, remains, it is embedded in the farmhouse which survives. This in itself is not without interest. It is a double pile of three irregular bays, largely of brick on a stone plinth but with one upper wall of close studding remaining on the north side, representing the remains of what was once an L-shaped house of at least 16th century date. The brick skin would appear to date from the later 18th century, and even this has been overlain on the first floor of the south front by hung tiles. The irregularity of the fenestration (mostly modern, but still mullioned in the 19th century, with some transoms) emphasises the antiquity of the core, while the central entrance is through a pointed arch, where the brickwork may echo an earlier vestige. Internally there is some wainscotting in possible later 16th century style, a fireplace overmantel carved with the arms of the Shirleys, a late 17th century dogleg staircase and, on the first floor, much close studding. (4) [See SMR 25404 for the moat]