Listed Building record MDR2758 - St Michael's Church, Church Lane, Shirley

• ? (Saxon to Medieval - 1000 AD? to 1156 AD)

Full Description

The church at Shirley is mentioned in a list of property dated to around 1156. In 1877 the church consisted of chancel, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, and a tower at the west end; however, both the north aisle and the tower were described as 'new additions'. Views of the church made in the early 19th century indicate that the tower was then of very small dimensions, the upper half being constructed of wood. The porch also had an open timber-work front. The tower appears to have been replaced by 1839, while the north aisle was added in 1842. The foundations for the new tower proved to be inadequate and the tower had to be completely rebuilt in 1861. Cox states that the church is dedicated to Saint Matthew and not to Saint Michael, as is usually stated. (1) Shirley was a place of some importance in early times, and had its church and priest at the time of the Norman Survey. The last relic of the Norman church, a semicircular arch between the nave and the chancel, was removed at the restoration, which took place in 1842. The present edifice dates from the 14th century, and consists of spacious chancel, nave, side aisles, south porch, and west embattled tower containing three bells. (2) The chancel and south aisle are 14th century. The east window is c. 15th century. (3) Recorded as being in normal use as St. Michael's Church in 1966. (4) Wills from Derbyshire testators dating to the 16th century confirm the original dedication of the church to Saint Matthew. (5) The Grade II listed Church of St Michael is dated to the 14th century, 1842 and 1861. It is constructed from coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and lead roofs with stone coped gables, plain coped parapets to aisles, and has a porch with a plain and fishscale tile roof. The tower is said to have been rebuilt in 1861; the north aisle in 1842. The pews and gallery probably date to 1842. The south aisle is genuine 14th century, with a 3-light east window, with three lancets rising to a pair of intersecting ogees and rising again to enclose an elongated quatrefoil 2-light west window with cusped Y-tracery. Between them, a 13th century priest's door with chamfer and continuous roll moulding. In the chancel floor is a late medieval incised slab to a priest. (6) The bell in St Michaels's is of historical significance. Dated circa 1560, it is an example of the work of R II Heathcote of Chesterfield. (8)