Monument record MDR277 - Grin Low round barrow, Buxton

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 0728 7224: Grin Low, Round Barrow: [SK 0539 7173] Tumulus [G.T.] (1) The cairn, 60 ft. diameter upon the summit of Grinlow formed the foundation of a 19th century castellated structure known as Solomon's Temple, now demolished. It was excavated in 1894 when the probable primary interment was a contracted burial with the skull protected by a demi-cist. Also found, a skeleton accompanied by a Beaker or Food Vessel; two cists, one containing a cremation also another cremation covered by a cinerary urn. (2) Published survey (25") correct. (4) Grin Low, excavated in April and December 1894, by M Salt, revealed primary interments, flint artifacts and animal bones. Other interments included a cremation in a rough cist and an inverted urn containing a large cremation. An intrusive crushed RB urn of globular dark red pottery was also found (5). During the excavation of the barrow, a complete food vessel was found with burial D, a contracted skeleton in a partially stone-built grave enclosure, south of the barrow centre. The present location of this vessel is unknown; many details are lacking, but from the illustration it appears to be an atypical vessel, probably type 3(iv). No dimensions are given, but the decoration covers the whole of the exterior. (6) The barrow utilises a natural knoll. It had been damaged prior to 1894 by an observation tower and Salt dug before this was rebuilt. Bedrock is currently exposed at the summit round its base. The northern half of the mound side was not dug by Salt and should be monitored for future erosion. The artificial component of the barrow comprised concentric rings of angled slabs surrounding the natural knoll, and covered by disturbed material. Salt's excavations produced a crouched inhumation on a natural slab just west of the centre, its head protected by 3 slabs; a crouched inhumation south of the first one, accompanied by sherds, a cow's tooth and burnt bones; between the two was a disturbed inhumation with animal teeth and burnt bones. To the south-west of the centre there was a shallow rock-cut grave, lined on two sides by slabs, the other two sides being part of the natural outcrop. This grave contained a crouched inhumation with a food vessel, a flint scraper, a flint flake and a horse tooth. Adjacent to this was a small cist with a child cremation and a flint blade with a serrated edge. To the south-east was a human cremation on raised natural, covered by a smashed collared urn and a slab. Further to the south-east was an irregular cist containing animal teeth, a dog jaw, a utilized flint flake and a slate whetstone. An inhumation may have decayed nearby. Near the mound surface, a collection of Romano- British sherds was recovered. (11)