Monument record MDR2770 - Ednaston country house formal gardens, Ednaston, Brailsford

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1912 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The formal gardens at Ednaston country house were created between 1912-19 by E Lutyens for W G Player. There is a terrace parterre to the south front, of herring-bone brick paving, small stone-edged beds, formerly of bedding plants, now roses. Two brick pavillions with Tuscan stone columns terminating in a terrace. The east front has a double terrace with brick retaining walls and a semi-circular walled forecourt, broken by 4 openings, from which radiate vistas from the house to a chestnut avenue. A late 20th century rock garden with borders and shelter belts. (1, 2) The magnificent gardens, open until recently [1991] to the public, were laid out by William Barrons in the spirit of Gertrude Jekyll, if not actually to her design, in 1920. The gardens are listed Grade II, and were for 60 years amongst the very finest in the region. (3) Some 70m west of the house a curved clipped hedge separates the wooded pleasure grounds from the open grassland planted with specimen trees which extends along the north-west side of the entrance drive to the A52. On the south side of the entrance drive, south of the house, there is an area of open grassland with a belt of trees sheltering the southern boundary and concealing the road. On the north side of the eastern part of the garden, and divided from it by the raised beds, there are a number of glasshouses. A maintenance, storage and plant slaes area lies to the north along the north side of the lawn and vegetable garden. (4)