Monument record MDR2777 - Earthwork, south west of Mercaston Hall Farm, Mercaston

Full Description

SK 2759 4157. A possible gazebo mound that was excavated in 1953. The excavations revealed no evidence of the feature's date or purpose. (1) A mound and a ditch are shown on the O.S. 6" map of 1955. (2) The feature consists of a ditched mound carrying a small triangular enclosure. The feature is not in a good defensive position nor does its construction suggest a military purpose. Its situation, within the bounds of a pre-16th century park and adjacent to an early road, suggest it to be a gazebo mound. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3)