Monument record MDR2778 - Wildpark or Wild Park (possible extent of), Mercaston

• (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1500 AD? to 1600 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1200 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Centred on SK 270419. A park is shown to the south-west of Mugginton. Wildpark (O.S. 6") may refer to this. Wood Lane and the continuation of the parish boundary to SK 26744090 is probably the western boundary. The old road may form the eastern boundary. (1) Upon observation no evidence of a park pale was noted in 1966. (2) The 'old road' which Authority 1 suggests may have formed the eastern boundary of the park, is in actual fact a hollow-way, part metalled and cambered [1966]. (3) Wildpark was first recorded in 1524 as 'The Wylde Park' and as the Wild Parke in a survey of 1662. (4) Little is known of the history of Wild Park. The first documented evidence for it does not appear until the mid 16th century. The curving stretches of Wildpark Lane and Wood Lane are linked by the Brailsford parish boundary to create a convincing park boundary on the south and west sides, although there is no evidence here of any earthwork. The continuation of this boundary to complete the circuit is not so clear. The hollow nature of Slade Lane seems a defining feature as does Mercaston Lane, where Mercaston Hall with its remnant moat and adjacent fish ponds is located. The ancient Allen Lane bisects the park, while Wildpark Wood, Wildpark Brook and the three farms, Top, Middle and Lower Wild Park, all fall within the area now known as Wildpark. (5) Close of Wilde Parke recorded in 1524 to be on lease for seven years to John, Prior of Tutbury. Mircaston Park mentioned in John Kniveton of Underwood's will of 1574 to 1548. In 1634 the marriage agreement of Sir Gilbert Kniveton with Lady Frances Dudley includes the land of Mercaston Hall and the Wild Parke. The 1655 particular of Mercaston Manor includes Wilde Parke. The 1869 maps and rentals of Wild Park and Mercaston are noted. A bank with stones and a deep ditch are noted on the boundary of Wild Park. (6)