Monument record MDR2779 - Fishponds, 260m north west of Mercaston Hall Farm, Mercaston

Full Description

SK 2787 4223. A complex of three fish ponds (surveyed at 1/2500) are possibly associated with Mercaston deserted mediaval village [SMR 23305]. (1) The fishponds at SK27854224 are identified on aerial photographs from 1950. (2) A complex of three fishponds found 260m north west of Mercaston Hall Farm were scheduled in 2003. The fishponds survive as a series of three depressions aligned north-east/south-west along a shallow valley. They have not been excavated and are difficult to date but it is thought they would have been managed as part of the medieval manor of Mercaston. They are represented by well-defined earthworks up to 1.5m in depth and are linked by channels. The flow of water between the ponds would have been controlled by a sluice which would have been set within the channel to act as a gate or weir. (3)