Monument record MDR2788 - Park pale, Ravensdale Park

Full Description

The present parish boundary of Ravensdale Park follows an almost continuous feature on the ground, suggesting that this is the line of the park pale. (1) The boundary of Ravensdale Park was examined along its full length. It was described in sections, photographed and any mature trees were recorded. Much of the boundary survives as earthworks; although in some places the bank is almost invisible, in others it stands up to 1m high with clear evidence of an internal ditch. (2) The perimeter of Ravensdale Park is defined by a substantial boundary known as a park pale. This comprises a large earth bank, which would originally have been topped by a fence or hedge, and flanked by an internal ditch. At Ravensdale it is estimated that approximately 88% of the boundary bank survives to a height of 0.5m or more, and this has been scheduled. The surviving width of the bank varies from section to section, ranging from 1m up to 8m. Very little of the ditch is visible from the surface. It is quite common for medieval deer park ditches to have been infilled at a later date as the surrounding land use changed, but at Ravensdale it is believed to survive as a buried feature. The infilled ditch is approximately 4m wide and is included in the scheduling adjacent to the internal edge of the bank. (3)