Monument record MDR2789 - Royal hunting lodge (site of), Ravensdale Park

Full Description

Ravensdale Park contained the 'Royal Lodge' of Ravensdale, the central lodge for the whole of Duffield. John of Gaunt was here in 1372 and 1374. (1) The location of the 'Royal Lodge' of Ravensdale Park is perhaps indicated by the two field names Near Lodge and Far Lodge. (2) Near and Far Lodge fields have no surface indications of former buildings. (3) Fieldwork has identified the probable location of the royal hunting lodge in the vicinity of SK274432: medieval pottery, metalwork and masonry were identified in a ploughed field. (4) Geophysical survey at Hilltop Farm, Ravensdale Park, by the Department of Archaeology, University of Liverpool has confirmed the probability of below ground remains of a building at the same location. (5) Near Lodge and Far Lodge fields are located in the north west of the park (see SMR 30108) and are not thought to relate to the 'Royal Lodge'. (6) Mentioned extensively in the Dutchy of Lancaster records in Kew. Numerous letters dated and sent from Ravensdale by John of Gaunt. Numerous records of the site in Duffield Frith accounts. (7) Aerial photographic and geophysical survey seems to confirm that this site and not HER 30108 as the site of the hunting lodge. <8>