Find Spot record MDR279 - Neolithic artefacts, Harpur Hill, Buxton

• (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)

Full Description

Two polished stone axes and many flints, one leaf-shaped with a serrated edge, were found in 1929 and 1933-4 upon Harpur Hill during excavations prior to quarrying. (1-3) These finds are in the Micah Salt Collection Buxton Museums. No precise siting. (4) The stone axes referred to have been described as follows: SK 06357118? An axe fragment of volcanic ash. Held at Buxton Museum, acc. no. LG/37. Found 1933-4. A 'sandstone' axe head? with a polished cutting surface, very eroded on one surface. Held at Buxton Museum, acc. no. L112. Found 1929. (9, 10) Additional finds, detailed below formerly listed as SK 07 SE 34: Two stone axes, a flint scraper, three leaf-shaped and one barbed arrowheads were found at Harpur Hill between 1870 and 1898 and are in Micah Salt's collection. (5) Micah Salt's collection is held by Buxton Museum. No siting evidence. (6) Neolithic stone axes have been recorded from the Harpur hill area: i) SK 062716 Fernydale Ave, Harpur Hill. A chipped and polished chert axe held in Buxton Museum, acc. no. L0302. ii) SK 06357116. A polished axe fragment found at Harpur Hill in 1900. Held at Buxton Museum acc. no. 1.11369. iii) A damaged and sliced stone axe of volcanic ash from Harpur Hill. Buxton Mus. acc. no. 1114. Six stones from the Harpur Hill area have been subjected to thin section analysis (8) (There is insufficient detail of provenance, however, to identify each artefact accurately. See also SK 07 SE 18). (7, 9, 10) Summary: A group of material collected from Harpur Hill area at various times. It includes 6 polished stone axes and a chert axe, "many" flints including leaf-shaped arrowheads and flint scrapers. 4 of the axes constituted part of the Micah Salt Collection in Buxton Museum (2 collected between 1870 and 1898, and 2 from excavations in 1929 and 1933-34 prior to quarrying), 2 are in the ICI Collection in the same place. (8)