Listed Building record MDR2792 - Halter Devil Chapel, Intakes Lane, Hulland

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1723 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Georgian to Unknown - 1823 AD)

Full Description

A chapel founded in 1723 by one Francis Brown. This small chapel is still roofed and used occasionally (1931). (1) The Halter Devil Chapel on Intakes Lane, Hulland is constructed from rubble gritstone, gritstone ashlar and brick with welsh slate roofs. It is a single storey chapel attached to south west side of a two storey farmhouse which measures approximately 13ft by 14ft. The chapel was built in 1723 by Francis Brown according to local legend. (2) Local legend suggests that Francis Brown, a yeoman of Hulland Ward and a drunk, became a reformed man after a 'harrowing experience' and built a chapel and endowed it with land. Indentures of Lease and Release in January 1726 by which Francis Brown conveyed to 'Trustees the Chapel' and three meadows adjoining it. Brown's last will and testament (24th of May, 1731, two weeks before he died) stated that he would leave the rest of his property in the district to four trustees, for the profits to be paid over to 'the Rector of Mugginton for the time being and his sucessors for ever' to take services in the chapel. In 1823 it was recorded that the occupiers of the adjoining farm used the chapel on weekdays as dairy. (3)