Monument record MDR2795 - Earthwork, Ivonbrook Grange

Full Description

[SK 24335865]. Roman camp, 390 feet by 290 feet with three rounded corners now visible. On the north-west and south-west sides, the alignment of the vallum is perfect, on the south-east side the line has been disturbed by farm buildings and cannot now be traced. On the north-east side the crest of the vallum is irregular and makes one or two unaccountable turns. "Mr. Eric Birley, F.S.A. who has examined the site, informed me that the situation is just such a one as the Romans would have chosen…". Could not have been a moat as the north-east side is appreciably higher than the south-west. There is no record of Roman remains from the site. (1). There is a rounded northern angle visible on the aerial photographs. (2). An earthwork surveyed (by Pacing) by P. Stiles and C. Jones (sic) in August 1957. A hollow way from probably the original entrance was noted and there are possible traces of a structure in the centre. (3). The area was surveyed at 1:2500. The above description is substantially correct, and the remains are well defined. There is one simple form of entrance, probably original, but no recognisable traces of buildings. Access to this earthwork, which seems entirely non-defensive, is likely to have been from the north-north-west, where a terraced way approaches the north corner of the enclosure parallel with the present wall. There is no hollow way into this entrance as suggested by Stiles and James. Mr. R. W. P. Cockerton, L.L.B., F.S.A., stated that he recently revisited the site with Professor Richmond, who gave as his opinion that the earthwork was unlikely to have been Roman, and was probably mediaeval. There appears to be ample justification of this re-assessment in view of the single, unusually placed entrance, the angular nature of the rounded corners and the irregular north-eastern side. There is a similarity in shape, though not in size, to a monastic pastoral enclosure at High Morker, a grange of Fountains Abbey, and it seems possible that this enclosure, in its immediate proximity to Ivonbrook Grange, served the same purpose. (4). Authority 4 is correct. (5). The dimensions of the earthwork are 120 metres by 85 metres and it consists of a rectangular enclosure with bank and ditch boundary. The north-west and south-west side is straight, the north-east side is irregular with an entrance, up to which a hollow way runs. The south-east side has been destroyed by farm buildings. There are also possible traces of an internal structure. The earthwork probably dates from the medieval and may have been a monastic pastoral enclosure associated with Ivonbrook Grange. It was excavated by Derwent Archaeology Society in 1968 who reported a rubble core to the bank with no finds. (6,8). Excavation on south-east side and survey undertaken in 1988. The only finds were 19th century pottery and some late Neolithic/early Bronze Age flints, including flakes and scrapers. (7,8).