Monument record MDR2798 - Harborough Cave, near Brassington

• (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Full Description

[Area SK 242552] Harborough Cave is in the face of the crag below a natural terrace on the western side, and just below the summit, of Harborough Rocks, 3/4m north-east of Brassington. (1) Excavations in 1907 (1) and 1922 (2) produced evidence of temporary Palaeolithic occupation. Sherds of Beaker, Rinyo-Clacton and Peterborough Ware were found; also pottery with a devolved Iron Age 'A' aspect, possibly indicating a persistence of the tradition into the late 3rd or early 2nd century BC, represented by a coral-mounted bronze brooch derived from the Parisian Culture of Yorkshire. (3) Roman pottery & brooches of the late 1st and early 2nd century and two coins of Trajan (98-117) were also found. (1-3) [SK 24235522] Cave [T.I.] (4) Published survey (OS 25" 1922) correct. This cave is roughly rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 9m by 7m, and 4m in height. Its entrance faces south, and is easily accessible. The floor is largely living rock, and no surface finds were made during field inspection. (5) Scheduled. (6) Authy. 5. correct. (7) Later Bronze Age, Hallstatt and Middle La Tene pottery from this site listed by Challis and Harding. (8)