Monument record MDR2802 - Slipper Low round barrow, Brassington

Full Description

Sliper Lowe, upon Brassington Moor, was opened by Bateman, 8th May 1844, it was about twelve yards in diameter and not more than a foot in height. Three skeletons were found, a "small fragment of a stone celt, five instruments of flint, and various chippingsā€¦". A deposit of burnt bones was found at the centre with two arrowheads. Beneath this was a circular rock-cut cist in which were a skeleton and a "drinking cup". (1). Type 'A' beaker from Sliper Low in Sheffield Museum. (2). [SK 22165697] Slipper Low. (3). The tumulus is situated at SK 22075699 and was surveyed at 1/2500 in 1966. (4). A barrow of c. ten metres diameter and 0.3 metres high located on the crest of a low ridge-spur at its west end with good visibility in all directions. Bateman excavated a barrow he called Sliper Low, on Brassington Moor on the 8th May 1844. He dug trenches in the four cardinal points and found the disturbed remains of three inhumations, various animal bones, a fragment of stone axe and five flints. At the centre, a cremation with two arrowheads and two flint implements was discovered. Underneath this was a rock cut grave with a c. ten year old child inhumation with a Beaker. (8).