Scheduled Monument record MDR2807 - Rockhurst Long Barrow and adjacent Bowl Barrow, Brassington

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 1501 BC?)
  • (Early Neolithic to Middle Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2701 BC)
  • (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A small mound near Minninglow [SMR 915] on the face of the hill declining towards the Brassington and Elton road, was opened by Bateman, 20th July, 1849. (1,4). A cremation burial, portions of three urns and a Third Brass of Later Empire were found. (2,4). At SK 21425738 is an elongated mound measuring 28.5 metres along its long axis (north-east to south-west) and 11 metres (north-west to south-east). There is no evidence of a ditch. The feature is probably a mutilated barrow and (from its topographical position) might be that referred to by authority 1, although the physical description does not tally. It was surveyed at 1 to 2500 in 1966. (3,4). A long barrow and an bowl barrow situated c.10 metres apart. The long barrow comprises a low wedge-shaped mound measuring 33.5 metres along its east-west axis and varying between 14 metres wide at the east end and 10 metres wide at the west end. The height drops from 0.7 metres at the east end to 0.2 metres at the west end. The bowl barrow is located to the west of the long barrow. This roughly circular cairn with a diameter of 9.5 metres survives to a height of c.0.2 metres. This is possibly the site excavated by Bateman. (5). A long barrow 33.5 metres in diameter by 0.8m in height located at the east end of a spur crest with good visibility over the east half. The excavation by Bateman previously ascribed to this site was not certainly here (see 10:56). SMR 2404 is probably a long barrow, but the possibility that it is a ploughed over lead mining tip cannot be fully discounted. (6). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under imminent threat. (7)