Find Spot record MDR2809 - Lithic implements, south-west of Greenlow Farm, Aldwark

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Area SK 222579. In 1964, Mr. D.Vallence found in the plough, several Neolithic and early bronze Age flint arrowheads, scrapers and knives. One Neolithic/early Bronze Age petit tranchet derivative grey patina flint, a whitish chert leaf shaped arrowhead and a brown-grey flint, a leaf shaped arrowhead and one grey flint saw blade found in March 1964. One brown translucent knife blade, one brown flint, one white flint saw/blade and one sandy grey chert scraper end, one hollow based arrowhead, a black flint pointed leaf arrowhead and a grey chert horseshoe scraper, all found opposite Greenlow Farm. Below and opposite Greenlow Farm, a brown flint leaf shaped arrowhead was recovered in March 1964. Below Greenlow, a brown cortex flint flaked circular knife found in the plough soil in May 1962 and a grey flake knife found in the plough soils in March 1964. (1,2). Further work by G. Boam revealed more flint artefacts in this area. These included two brown-black flint end scrapers, three black flint waste flakes, five sandy brown flint flakes and one hooked Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowhead. (3).