Monument record MDR2811 - Green Low Bowl Barrow west, Aldwark

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

Probably the small barrow 'near the edge of a rocky declivity on Bassington Moor and in the neighbourhood of Green Low' opened by T.Bateman 19th July 1843. At the centre was a small cist containing burnt bones, a flint arrowhead and two circular flint implements. There was also a secondary interment with flints, three of which were worked. (1). [SK 22995803] Tumulus. (2). Published survey (25") revised in 1966. (3). A damaged barrow on the eastern summit of an east to west running ridge with good visibility in all directions. The centre of the barrow has been robbed leaving a pit. Six metres to the east of 10:11 is 10:28 which appears to be a mutilated mound with the superficial appearance of a quarry. It is possibly a barrow that has been extensively robbed for stone. Both of these barrows lie to the west of the Green Low chambered tomb [SMR 105]. Barnatt does not record that any excavations have taken place at these mounds. (6). Green Low bowl barrow west became a scheduled monument on the 4th September 1992 and is a sub-circular cairn situated c.150m due west of Green Low chambered tomb in the south-eastern uplands of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 17 metres by 15 metres by c.0.7 metres high and with a visible kerb of limestone blocks. In 1843, a partial excavation of the barrow was carried out by Thomas Bateman who discovered a cremation burial within a limestone cist and also a secondary inhumation. Both burials were accompanied by flint arrowheads and tools which indicate a Bronze Age date for the barrow. (7). Site monitoring has been carried out and area appears not to be under threat. (8)